Prospector Train
super pit mine kalgoorlie

Prospector Train

Travel from Perth to Kalgoorlie.

The Prospector train travels from East Perth Terminal to Kalgoorlie Station and back.

Our state-of-the-art high-speed train departs from Perth and Kalgoorlie stations once a day, twice on Monday and Friday.

The Perth to Kalgoorlie standard gauge train line first opened in 1971, replacing the overnight sleeper service and cutting the 653 km journey from fourteen hours to only eight—making it the fastest service in Australia at the time.

Our modern Prospector (also known to locals as the Kalgoorlie train) is a far cry from the 1970's model—boasting air-conditioning, power points for charging your electronic devices, full buffet service and on-demand personal entertainment systems, complete with new release movies.

The Prospector is a WDA/WDB/WDC train built by United Goninan in Broadway, NSW.

With toilet and disability facilities, the Prospector is the perfect way to travel to Western Australia’s Golden Outback.

Prospector safety information can be found here

 

Onboard Services

Accessible
Toilet Facilities
Entertainment
Power Points
Buffet
Air-Conditioning
 

More info on Amenities

  • East Perth Terminal
  • Midland
  • Toodyay
  • Northam
  • Meckering
  • Cunderdin
  • Tammin
  • Kellerberrin
  • Doodlakine
  • Hines Hill
  • Merredin
  • Burracoppin
  • Carrabin
  • Bodallin
  • Moorine Rock
  • Southern Cross
  • Koolyanobbing
  • Bonnie Vale
  • Kalgoorlie Station
 

Book now

Return tickets on the Prospector train start at just $93.70. Purchase your ticket online, over the phone or in-person at either a Booking Centre or Accredited Agent.

PL01 PA51 PA01 PA53 PA55  
Mon Wed Fri Mon Tue Thu Sat Fri Sun From Perth
AM
7:10
PM
3:15
AM
7:10
PM
3:15
PM
2:10
East Perth Terminal
7:27 3:33 7:27 3:32 2:27 Midland Station
8:30^ 4:26^ 8:30 4:30^ 3:28 Toodyay
8:50^ 4:45 8:50 4:55 3:47 Northam
9:12^ 5:07 9:12 5:17 4:10 Meckering
9:24^ 5:19 9:24 5:29 4:22 Cunderdin
9:37^ 5:32 9:37 5:42 4:35 Tammin
9:56^ 5:50 9:56 6:00 4:53 Kellerberrin
10:07^ 6:01 10:07 6:11 5:04 Doodlakine
10:17^ 6:11 10:17 6:21 5:16 Hines Hill·
10:27 6:21 10:27 6:31 5:28 Merredin
10:54 6:48 10:54 6:58 5:55 Burracoppin·
11:04 6:58 11:04 7:08 6:05 Carrabin
11:19 7:13 11:19 7:23 6:20 Bodallin·
11:31 7:25 11:31 7:35 6:32 Moorine Rock
11:44 7:38 11:44 7:48 6:45 Southern Cross
PM
12:12

8:06
PM
12:12

8:16

7:13
Koolyanobbing·
1:36 9:30 1:36 9:44 8:37 Bonnie Vale
2:00 9:50 2:00 10:05 9:00 Kalgoorlie
 
PL02 PA52 PA02 PA54 PA56  
Mon Wed Fri Mon Tue Thu Sat Fri Sun From Kalgoorlie
AM
7:05
PM
3:00
AM
7:05
PM
3:00
PM
2:05
Kalgoorlie
7:23 3:18 7:23 3:18 2:23 Bonnie Vale
8:46 4:41 8:46 4:49 3:46 Koolyanobbing·
9:12 5:07 9:12 5:15 4:12 Southern Cross
9:29 5:24 9:29 5:36 4:29 Moorine Rock
9:41 5:36 9:41 5:48 4:41 Bodallin·
9:54 5:49 9:54 6:01 4:54 Carrabin
10:06 6:01 10:06 6:12 5:06 Burracoppin·
10:23 6:18 10:23 6:29 5:23 Merredin
10:43# 6:38 10:43 6:49 5:43 Hines Hill·
10:53# 6:48 10:53 6:59 5:53 Doodlakine
11:02# 6:57 11:02 7:08 6:02 Kellerberrin
11:20# 7:15 11:20 7:26 6:20 Tammin
11:35# 7:28 11:35 7:39 6:33 Cunderdin
11:49# 7:42 11:49 7:53 6:47 Meckering
PM
12:09

8:02
PM
12:09

8:13

7:07
Northam
12:30# 8:25 12:30 8:35 7:28 Toodyay
1:23 9:15 1:23 9:25 8:20 Midland Station
1:45 9:35 1:45 9:45 8:40 East Perth Terminal
 
 Wheelchair accessible toilet facilities available.
^ Passenger pick up only.
 Road Coach service.
· Low level platform - not wheelchair accessible.
# Passenger drop off only.

Trains only stop at intermediate stations if advance bookings are made.

Kalgoorlie to Esperance road coach connects with the Prospector from East Perth, see timetable GE3 .

Esperance to Kalgoorlie road coach connects with the Prospector to East Perth, see timetable GE3 .

Amendments may apply on public holidays and during school holidays.

Passengers are advised be ready to board 15 minutes prior to departure.

 

Download timetable