Australind Train
sunset over rocky foreshore in Bunbury

Australind Train

Travel from Perth to Bunbury.

The Australind train travels from Perth Station to Bunbury Passenger Terminal and back.

Bunbury is the gateway to the South West—one of Western Australia's most popular tourist destinations—and we've been getting passengers there since 1947. Initially, a steam locomotive travelling at 63 km/hr, our current train, the Australind, makes the 167 km journey in just two and a half hours. The train is an ADP/ADQ built by Comeng right here in WA.

Our original Australind Train, the height of luxury for its time, is still on display at the Western Australian Rail Transport Museum.

With an onboard buffet and air-conditioning, sit back, enjoy the ride and start your trip off on the right foot.

Australind safety information can be found here

 

Onboard Services

Accessible
Toilet Facilities
Power Points
Buffet
Air-Conditioning
 

More info on Amenities

  • Perth Station
  • Armadale
  • Byford
  • Mundijong
  • Serpentine
  • North Dandalup
  • Pinjarra
  • Waroona
  • Yarloop
  • Cookernup
  • Harvey
  • Brunswick Junction
  • Bunbury Passenger Terminal
 

Book now

Return tickets on the Australind train start at just $34.20. Purchase your ticket online, over the phone or in-person at either a Booking Centre or Accredited Agent.

B03 B55  
Daily Daily From Perth
AM
9:30
PM
5:55
Perth Station
9:56 6:25 Armadale Station
10:07 6:36 Byford*
10:14 6:43 Mundijong*
10:21 6:50 Serpentine*
10.'32 7:01 North Dandalup*
10:42 7:11 Pinjarra*
11:00 7:29 Waroona*
11:11 7:40 Yarloop*
11:15 7:44 Cookernup*
11:21 7:50 Harvey*
11:36 8:05 Brunswick Junction*
11:55 8:25 Bunbury Passenger Terminal
 
B02 B56  
Daily Daily From Bunbury
AM
6:00
PM
2:45
Bunbury Passenger Terminal
6:15 3:02 Brunswick Junction*
6:31 3:17 Harvey*
6:39 3:24 Cookernup*
6:44 3:29 Yarloop*
6:54 3:38 Waroona*
7.10 3:55 Pinjarra*
7:22 4:07 North Dandalup*
7:34 4:18 Serpentine*
7:40 4:24 Mundijong*
7:46 4:32 Byford*
7:52 4:39 Armadale Station
8:30 5:15 Perth Station
 
BM02 Express road coach service
Weekdays From Bunbury
AM
6:00
Bunbury Passenger Terminal
7:20 Mandurah Train Station
 
BM55 Express road coach service
Weekdays From Mandurah
PM
6:00
Mandurah Train Station
7:20 Bunbury Passenger Terminal
 
* Trains only stop at intermediate stations if advance bookings are made.
 Wheelchair accessible toilet facilities available.
 Road coach connection.

The Australind train service connects with the road coach service to Albany (Sunday to Saturday) at Bunbury - see timetable GS3 and Augusta (Sunday to Friday) at Bunbury - see timetable SW1.

The Australind train service connects with the road coach service to and from Collie/Boyup Brook (Monday, Wednesday and Friday) at Brunswick Junction - see timetable SW4.

TransBunbury operates a daily bus service between Bunbury Passenger Terminal and Bunbury Visitor Centre. This is subject to change on public holidays. For more information call the Transperth InfoLine on 13 62 13 (TIS: 131 450). Hearing or speech impaired? Call via NRS 133 677 and ask for 13 62 13

Amendments may apply on public holidays and during school holidays. Passengers are advised be ready to board 15 minutes prior to departure.

 

Download timetable