Merredin Train
railway museum merredin

MerredinLink Train

Travel from Perth to Merredin by train.

 

The MerredinLink train travels from East Perth Terminal to Merredin and back.

Introduced in June 2004, the MerredinLink extended services from Northam to Merredin. A WDA/WDB/WDC model train, our MerredinLink has all the amenities you need for a comfortable journey, including air conditioning, power points and free Wi-Fi. There's no need to prebook a ticket either. You can purchase your ticket for cash onboard.

The MerredinLink is a WDA/WDB/WDC train built by United Goninan in Broadway, NSW.

MerredinLink safety information can be found here.

 

Onboard Services

Accessible
Toilet Facilities
Free Wi-Fi
Air-Conditioning
 

More info on Amenities

  • East Perth Terminal
  • Midland
  • Toodyay
  • Northam
  • Meckering
  • Cunderdin
  • Tammin
  • Kellerberrin
  • Doodlakine
  • Hines Hill
  • Merredin
 

Book now

Return tickets on the MerredinLink train start at just $49.60. Purchase your ticket online, over the phone or in-person at either a Booking Centre or Accredited Agent.

M01  
Mon Wed Fri From East Perth Terminal
AM
8:50
East Perth Terminal
9:12 Midland Station
10:07 Toodyay
10:27 Northam
10:49 Meckering*
11:01 Cunderdin*
11:14 Tammin*
11:38 Kellerberrin*
11:49 Doodlakine*
12:01 Hines Hill*·
12:10 Merredin
 
M02 M04 M06  
Mon Wed Fri From Merredin
PM
1:10
PM
1:10
PM
1:05
Merredin
1:20 1:20 1:15 Hines Hill*·
1:30 1:30 1:25 Doodlakine*
1:41 1:41 1:36 Kellerberrin*
1:59 1:59 1:54 Tammin*
2:12 2:12 2:07 Cunderdin*
2:26 2:26 2:21 Meckering*
2:46 2:54 2:41 Northam
3:06 3:14 3:01 Toodyay
4:00 4:10 3:55 Midland Station
4:20 4:30 4:20 East Perth Terminal
 
* Trains only stop at intermediate stations if advance bookings are made.
 Wheelchair accessible toilet facilities available.
· Low level platform - not wheelchair accessible.

Amendments may apply on public holidays and during school holidays.

Passengers are advised be ready to board 15 minutes prior to departure.

 

Download timetable